March 1, 2017
[…] Table 4-1 shows the market values of the forward capacity, real-time reserves, volt-ampere-reactive (VAR) support, and renewable energy credits (RECs) for Vernon Dam. CRWC believes that with new licenses, it seems entirely possible that the owner of Wilder and Bellows Falls dams would apply for RECs for those Projects as well, which would certainly add to the value/revenue of the projects. TransCanada should include information on what RECs at Wilder and Bellows Falls would earn them.
- Consistency with Comprehensive Plans.
As required by 18 CFR §5.18(b)(5)(ii)(F), TransCanada’s PLP in Section 5.3 identifies state and federal comprehensive plans applicable to project operations. Section §5.18(b)(5)(ii)(F) requires that the applicant, “Identify relevant comprehensive plans and explain how and why the proposed project would, would not, or should not comply with such plans…” The PLP simply states that TransCanada reviewed 34 identified plans and “no inconsistencies were found.” There was no explanation how and why the projects comply with the 34 plans.