Wonderful Wetlands!
[…] EPA, which narrowed the definition of wetlands subject to federal provisions of the Clean Water Act to those with a “continuous surface connection” to rivers, lakes, ponds, estuaries, or other clearly established “waters of the US.” I wondered whether this magnificent bog would count as a wetland under the narrowed conditions or not…it drains in part to Murray Pond, but is not connected on the surface…and, while the bog definitely contains a lot of water, you wouldn’t know that from just a glance.

In NH, wetlands are defined under RSA 482-A as “an area that is inundated or saturated by surface water or groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal conditions does support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.” The NH definition of wetlands requires the presence of hydric soils (saturated enough to produce anaerobic conditions), hydrophytic vegetation (plants adapted to live in hydric soils), and hydrologic evidence that the soil is inundated during the growing season.